Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to the blueantwireless.com website and to all business activities of BlueAnt Wireless Pty Ltd (ABN 34 107 793 546) and its subsidiary companies ("BlueAnt") to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. BlueAnt understands the importance to its clients and to their customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information.

It is BlueAnt's policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of BlueAnt involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Whether for BlueAnt or its clients, BlueAnt will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, BlueAnt will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

BlueAnt will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless BlueAnt or its client has obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for a secondary use, such as direct marketing or for shipping verification. If it is not practicable to obtain the individual's consent and the individual has made known to BlueAnt or BlueAnt's client the individual's desire not to receive any further direct marketing communications, BlueAnt will cease any direct marketing communications to the individual. For shipping verification purposes, BlueAnt through its shipping provider, may provide tracking numbers to customer e-mail addresses for the sole purpose of communicating the product transit status. Personal information collected and/or stored for one client is never used for or disclosed to another client or to any other third party.

Data Quality

BlueAnt will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

BlueAnt prides itself on the sophistication of its data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by BlueAnt are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. All BlueAnt staff are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to client information.

Openness

On request by individuals, BlueAnt will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how BlueAnt collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, either BlueAnt or its client for whom the information is held will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information. A request for access to the personal information held by BlueAnt concerning an individual can be made by that individual to BlueAnt or, if so specified, to BlueAnt's client. A fee may apply.

Identifiers

BlueAnt will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Where practicable, BlueAnt will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Sensitive and Health Information

BlueAnt will apply particularly stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information which includes sensitive information (e.g., information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an individual's medical condition).

BlueAnt's Clients

As Australia's leading supplier of Bluetooth products, BlueAnt will be engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information. BlueAnt will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Subcontractors

BlueAnt requires strict compliance with the National Privacy Principles by all of its subcontractors.

Contacting BlueAnt

If you have any questions or comments concerning BlueAnt's privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by BlueAnt and any general privacy inquiries, please contact us to discuss your concerns.